Conference in Talsi (LV) September 2014

Monday 15 September – arrival day

Arrival of conference participants in Talsi, check in of the participants in the Hotel „Talsi”

(street address: Kareivju 16, Talsi) – travel, hotel and other information see below

16:45 Walk from the hotel to Radošā sēta (Creative Yard) at Talsi Recreation centre (~ 7 min.)(street address: Lielā iela 19/21, Talsi)
17:00 Welcome Event in the King’s Hill Court at Radošā sēta (Creative Yard)
Coffee and refreshments (buffet)
18:30 Group photo of Project participants
20:00 Walk back to the hotel

 

Tuesday 16 September – 1st conference day

7:00 – 8:20 Breakfast in restaurant “Ezera Sonāte” (street address: Kareivju 16, Talsi)

8:25 Walk to the Main Hall of Talsi administrative centre (street address: Kareivju 7, Talsi)
8:30 Conference Registration
8:45 Speech by Mr. Aivars Lācarus, Chairman of Talsi Region Council
9:00 Talsi Region and Talsi Region Municipality (presentation), Ms. Inga Priede, Head of public relations of Talsi Region municipality
9:15 Talsi Region Social Department and social services in Talsi Region (presentation), Ms. Dace Upleja Head of Talsi Region Social Department
9:45 Walk (~5 min.) to the lake of Vilkmuiža
10:15 Meeting Nordic walkers from Day centre, sports club „Nordic walker”, leader Ms. Rita Rosa
10:15 Walk (~7 min.) to the Day centre (street address: Lielā iela 27, Talsi)
11:00 Site visit Day centre, leader Mr. Antons Kivlenieks
11:00 Departure by bus to Talsi Region nursing home „Lauciene”
11:20 Site visit at Nursing home „Lauciene”, director Mr. Andis Kukītis
Coffee and refreshments
13:00 Departure back to Talsi
13:30 Lunch in restaurant „Kursa”
14:20 Walk (~5 min.) to Talsi Children and Youth centre (street address: Brīvības ielā 17a, Talsi)
14:30 “Be active and stay young!” (presentation), Day Centre, leader Mr. Antons Kivlenieks
15:00 Talsi Region Children and Youth centre (presentation and site visit),director Ms. Doloresa Lepere
15:30 Talsi Regional Foundation (presentation), chairman Ms. Iveta Rorbaha
16:00 Coffee and refreshments
16:30 Thematic working in small groups – reflecting experiences to the thematic in participating countries, summary of working group activities (students leading the group work)
18:00 Walk (~6 min.) to Talsi Recreation centre (street address: Lielā iela 19/21, Talsi)
18:15 Meeting Day with centre dance club „Tango” participants, leader Ms. Melita Valdemāre
18:45 Guided tour in the old town of Talsi
19:45 Transfer by bus to Talsi Region Museum (street address: K.Mīlenbaha iela 19, Talsi)
20:00 Dinner
Talsi Christian School bell ensemble to perform
22:30 Return back to hotel by bus

 

Wednesday 17th September – 3rd conference day

7:00 – 8:20 Breakfast in restaurant “Ezera Sonāte” (street address: Kareivju 16, Talsi)

8:30 Departure to Social care centre “Stūrīši” at the Latvian Red Cross (address: “Stūrīši”, Laidzes pagasts, Talsu novads)
8:45 Site visit in Social care centre “Stūrīši” at the Latvian Red Cross, director Ms. Anita Boitmane
9:40 Transfer back to Talsi administrative centre (street address: Kareivju 7, Talsi)
10:00 Coffee and refreshments
10:20 Aging Society in Latvia (presentation), Cross-Sectorial Coordination Centre, representative Ms. Sigita Sniķere
10:50 Project “Active aging” (presentation), Ministry of Welfare, representative Ms. Krista Brantēvica
11:20 Successful society aging in Latvia: good practice summary (presentation) deputy of Saeima Ms.Inga Vanaga (Demography Affairs)
11:50 Senior volunteering as effective instrument for interaction between generations and promoting social integration (presentation), Rigas Stradiņš University, Dr. habil. med. professor Jānis Zaļkalns
12:20 Walk to restaurant „Ezera Sonāte” (street address: Kareivju 16, Talsi)
12:30 Lunch
13:20 Walk back to Talsi administrative centre (street address: Kareivju 7, Talsi)
13:30 Open Interactive Panel discussion with senior citizens, conference participants and politicians Speech by the Panel discussion moderatorsMs. Inga Bite, deputy of Saeima (Demography Affairs)

Mr. Matīss Freimanis, student

13:40 Introduction of participating panelists by the panelistsMr. Aivars Lācarus, Chairman of Talsi Region Council

Ms. Sandra Pētersone, Chairman Assistant in education, culture, sports and social affairs (deputy of Talsi Regional Council)

Dr.oec. Anda Grīnfelde, Latvia University of Agriculture, Assistant professor

Mr. Antons Kivlenieks, Leader of Day Centre, chairman of the Talsi pensioner Board

Ms. Iveta Rorbaha, chairman of Talsi Foundation Board

Ms. Ieva Cīlīte,Youth specialist of   Talsi Region Children and Youth centre

13:50 Panel discussion with senior citizens, conference participants and politicians
15:30 Summary and closing remarks of the interactive panel discussion, Inga Bite, deputy of Saeima
15:45 Departure by bus to Specialized Boarding School of Upesgrīva (address: Uguņciems, Vandzenes pagasts,Talsu novads)
16:30 Site visit in Specialized Boarding School of Upesgrīva, director Ms. Maija Aveniņa
Coffee and refreshments
18:00 Guided tour by the Baltic Sea, Tourism information centre, guide Ms.Dārta Pāvuliņa
19:30 Departure to Talsi
20.00 Dinner at café „Ķīviškrogs” (address: Ķīvīškrogs, Laidzes pagasts, Talsu novads)
20:30 Evening program
22:30 Return back to hotel by bus

 

Thursday 18th September – 4th conference day

7:00 – 8:00 Breakfast in restaurant “Ezera Sonāte” (street address: Kareivju 16, Talsi)

Checkout of the hotel, participants lagguage will be stored in the hotel during the day
8:00 Transfer to the nature park – „Laumu dabas parks” (address: “Laumas”, Īves pagasts, Talsu novads)
8:30 Group discussions in small groups, summary of the previous day’s activities and closing of the conference
10:00 Group discussions in small groups on the future project activities, project manager Mr. Marko Mälly
Coffee and refreshments
11:00 Guided tour in the nature park – „Laumu dabas parks”
12:00 Lunch in the guest house „Laumas”
13:00 Transfer back to Talsi
13:30 Departure to Riga

You can download original programme here: Conference Programme Talsi

Advertisements